Skip to main content
Wild Zebra logo
Wild Zebra

Socratic AI tutor for grades 2-9 maths and reading.

#377 in Education
Visit Wild Zebra
Paid🪟 Web
Share:Share on XLinkedIn

About Wild Zebra

Wild Zebra is a maths and reading-comprehension tutor for grades 2 to 9 that refuses to hand over the answer. It works Socratically — the student gets the next question, not the solution, until they have reasoned their way there — which is the opposite of what a chatbot does with homework. Lessons are rebuilt around whatever the child is already into, so the same fractions practice arrives via football, cooking or music depending on the student, and difficulty adapts as they go. The Seattle company raised a $6M seed in August 2026 to widen the rollout after starting inside schools.

Key Features

socratic tutoring
adaptive practice
interest based lessons
math practice
reading comprehension

💰 Pricing

Paid

$48/month per child on the family plan, after a 14-day free trial. A separate $59/year unlimited option is sold through the Test Innovators SAT-prep integration, which starts with 10 free conversations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Wild Zebra cost?
Wild Zebra is a paid tool. $48/month per child on the family plan, after a 14-day free trial. A separate $59/year unlimited option is sold through the Test Innovators SAT-prep integration, which starts with 10 free conversations.
What is Wild Zebra used for?
Wild Zebra is primarily used for Education. Socratic AI tutor for grades 2-9 maths and reading.
What platforms does Wild Zebra work on?
Wild Zebra is available on Web.
What are the best alternatives to Wild Zebra?
Top alternatives to Wild Zebra include Character.AI, AlphaFold, NotebookLM Pro. These tools offer similar functionality and may suit different budgets or workflows.

Reviews

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

💬

Questions submitted will appear here soon

Join the community to share knowledge about Wild Zebra

📊 Comparison vs Alternatives

Feature
Wild Zebra logoWild Zebra
PricingPaidFreemiumFreeFree
Rating⭐ 4.3⭐ 4.7⭐ 4.5
Free Tier
Popularity
32%
82%
82%
81%

Are you the creator of Wild Zebra?

Claim this listing to get a verified badge, edit tool details, and respond to reviews. You’ll sign in and confirm a work email so we can verify ownership.

Claim this listing

Quick Stats

Rating
0.0
ReviewsExternal data
Education#377
PricingPaid
Popularity
32%

Categories

Try Wild Zebra

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Website →

The Weekly AI Tools & Skills Digest

Launching soon: trending agent skills, new tools, and what's actually worth trying. Sign up to get the first issue.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime.

Last updated: 2026-03-28·Claim this listing
← Back to all tools